fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how https://aquariumfoundation.org.za (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. 

Collecting personal information 

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why. 

Device information 

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site. 
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site. 
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files and tags. 
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor WooCommerce. 

Order information 

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. 
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping (if applicable), and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 
  • Source of collection: collected from you. 
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor WooCommerce. 

Customer support information 

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number. 
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support. 
  • Source of collection: collected from you. 
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our Customer Relationship Manager (CRM), HubSpot.  

Minors 

 We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion. 

Sharing personal information 

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example: 

  • We use WooCommerce to power our online store. You can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. 
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 
  • We use HubSpot as our CRM, storing customer details as well as managing our email marketing database. You can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. 

Behavioural Advertising 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example: 

 

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by: 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

Using Personal Information 

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers. 

Lawful basis 

 

In South Africa, we must operate under the law of the Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act. The POPI Act covers personal information, which means any information that relates to a specific person. The law notes that this isn’t limited to a “natural person” (that is, a human being) but also a “juristic person” which means an independent legal entity such as a company.  

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases: 

  • Your consent; 
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site; 
  • Compliance with our legal obligations; 
  • To protect your vital interests; 
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest; 
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms. 

Retention 

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below. 

Automatic decision-making 

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you. 

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data. 

Our processor WooCommerce uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you. 

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include: 

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours. 
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days. 

Your rights 

 

GDPR 

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. 

Your Personal Information will be initially processed is processed and secured in the EU before being transmitted and stored in the US. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see HubSpot’s Data Processing Agreementhttps://legal.hubspot.com/dpa. 

Cookies 

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. 

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services. 

Below the cookies that our website uses: 

wordpress.org 

Cookie 

Duration 

Purpose 

Logged-in Users Only? 

devicePixelRatio 

Browser default (1 year) 

Used to make the site responsive to the visitor’s screen size. 

No 

wordpress_test_cookie 

Session 

Tests that the browser accepts cookies. 

No 

_ga 

2 years 

Google Analytics – Used to distinguish users. 

No 

_gat_<property-id> 

1 minute 

Google Analytics – Used to throttle request rate. 

No 

_gid 

24 hours 

Google Analytics – Used to distinguish users. 

No 

tk_ai 

24 hours 

Jetpack – Stores the unique identifier for the publisher to enable Jetpack to collect data. 

No 

tk_lr 

1 year 

Jetpack – Stores the unique identifier for the publisher to enable Jetpack to collect data. 

No 

tk_or 

5 years 

Jetpack – Stores the unique identifier for the publisher to enable Jetpack to collect data. 

No 

wp-settings-{user_id} 

1 year 

Used to persist a user’s wp-admin configuration. 

Yes 

wporg_logged_in 
wporg_sec 

14 days if you select “Remember Me” when logging in. Otherwise, Session. 

Used to check whether the current visitor is a logged-in WordPress.org user. 

Yes 

wporg_locale 

1 year 

Used to persist a user’s locale configuration. 

Yes 

make.wordpress.org 

Cookie 

Duration 

Purpose 

Logged-in Users Only? 

welcome-{blog_id} 

Permanent 

Used to record if you’ve chosen to hide the “Welcome” message at the top of the corresponding blog. 

No 

showComments 

10 years 

Used to determine if you prefer comments to be shown or hidden when reading the site. 

No 

*.trac.wordpress.org 

Cookie 

Duration 

Purpose 

Logged-in Users Only? 

trac_form_token 

Session 

Used as a security token for cross-site request forgery protection. 

No 

trac_session 

90 days 

Used to keep anonymous session information. 

No 

codex.wordpress.org 

Cookie 

Duration 

Purpose 

Logged-in Users Only? 

codexToken 

6 months 

Used to check whether the current visitor is a logged-in WordPress.org user. Only set if you select “Keep me logged in” when logging in. 

Yes 

codexUserId 
codexUserName 

6 months 

Used to check whether the current visitor is a logged-in WordPress.org user. 

Yes 

codex_session 

Session 

Used to check whether the current visitor is a logged-in WordPress.org user. 

Yes 

*.wordcamp.org 

Cookie 

Duration 

Purpose 

Logged-in Users Only? 

camptix_client_stats 

1 year 

Used to track unique visitors to tickets page on a WordCamp site 

No 

wp-saving-post 

1 day 

Used to track if there is saved post exists for a post currently being edited. If exists then let user restore the data 

Yes 

comment_author_{hash} 

347 days 

Used to tracked comment author name, if “Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.” is checked 

No 

comment_author_email_{hash} 

347 days 

Used to tracked comment author email, if “Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.” is checked 

No 

comment_author_url_{hash} 

347 days 

Used to track comment author url, if “Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.” checkbox is checked 

No 

wp-postpass_{hash} 

10 days 

Used to maintain session if a post is password protected 

No 

wp-settings-{user} 

1 year 

Used to preserve user’s wp-admin settings 

Yes 

wp-settings-time-{user} 

1 year 

Time at which wp-settings-{user} was set 

Yes 

tix_view_token 

2 days 

Used for session managing private CampTix content 

No 

tk_ai 

Browser default 

Used for tracking 

No 

jetpackState 

Session 

Used for maintaining Jetpack State 

Yes 

jpp_math_pass 

Session 

Verifies that a user answered the math problem correctly while logging in. 

No 

stnojs 

2 days 

Remember if user do not want JavaScript executed 

No 

wordpress_logged_in_{hash} 

Session 

Remember User session 

Yes 

wordpress_test_cookie 

Session 

Test if cookie can be set 

No 

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org. 

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above. 

Do Not Track 

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser. 

Changes 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. 

Contact 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@aquariumfoundation.org.za or by mail using the details provided below: 

Two Oceans Aquarium Education FoundationDock Road, Two Oceans Aquarium, Waterfront, Western Cape, 8001, South Africa 

Last updated: 12 October 2020 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: 

The Information Regulator (South Africa) 

33 Hoofd Street 
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark 
P.O Box 31533 
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 

Mr Marks Thibela 
Chief Executive Officer 
Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5200, Cell No. +27 (0) 82 746 4173 

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za 

General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.